Jazz Around Town: I sneeze and a week of jazz goes by...
Exodus to Jazz brings Four80East to new venue ... March 8th at Water Street

Jazz Around Town: What ROC jazzers would you put in the Hall of Fame?

ROCMHOF imageYesterday, the Rochester Music Hall of Fame announced their (not first) Class of Inductees for 2012. The Inductees include the following notables with major ties to ROC: flautist Doriot Anthony Dwyer, one of the first female members of a major orchestra; the long-gone Corinthian Hall; opera singer Jenny Lind; the RPO's Jeff Tyzik; Joe English, drummer for Paul McCartney's Wings and jazz-rock fusion band Sea Level; Charles Strouse, Broadway composer; Gene Cornish, guitarist for the Rock and Roll Hall of Famers The Rascals; the amazing Cab Calloway; and Chuck Mangione. They will honor this class of inductees at 7:00 pm April 29th at a musical gala at the Eastman Theatre. Jeff Spevak has more detail in the D&C  or click on the image (or the link in the right panel) and go to their site to learn more about this long-overdue acknowledgment of the great musicians and music that have always been a part of Rochester. By the way, don't know if you noticed, but I guess I liked 2011 so much that I felt I had to keep using it for part of the week in the posts to date this year (just noticed that... I really must have been sick last couple of weeks...). And now for the next seven days of live jazz here in the Flower (or was that Flour?) City:

Thursday, March 1, 2012

  • Jazz & Wine Happy Hour with The Swooners @ Woodcliff Hotel & Spa, 5:00 pm
  • Jon Seiger and the All-Stars @ Market Cafe at Wegmans, Calkins Road in Henrietta, 5:30 pm
  • The John Palocy Trio @ Bistro 135, 6:00 pm
  • Bob Henley @ Prosecco Italian Restaurant & Bar, 1550 Route 332, Farmington, 6:00 pm
  • Joe Santora Trio with Emily Kirchoff @ Michael's Valley Grill, 7:00 pm
  • Steve Bartolotta @ Lemoncello, 7:00 pm
  • The Djangoners @ Little Theatre Cafe, 7:30 pm
  • Filthy Funk with Nick Bullock @ Lovin' Cup, 8:00 pm
  • Uptown Groove @ Rookies Sports Bar, Pittsford Colony Plaza, 3400 Monroe Ave., 8:30 pm

Friday, March 2, 2012

  • Bobby DiBaudo Trio @ Bistro 135, 5:00 pm
  • Ann Mitchell Trio with Tom Cometa & Bob DeRosa @ Wegmans Cafe, 3701 Mt Read Blvd., 5:00 pm
  • Ted Nicolosi & Shared Genes @Pultneyville Grill, 4135 Mill St Williamson, 7:00 pm
  • Joe Santora Trio with Emily Kirchoff @ Michael's Valley Grill, 7:00 pm
  • Fred Costello & Roger Eckers Duo @ Charley Brown's Restaurant, Penfield, 7:30 pm
  • Soul Express @ Woodcliff Hotel & Spa, 7:30 pm
  • Madeline Forster @ Little Theatre Cafe, 8:30 pm
  • Carton Wilcox Live featuring Toshman Powell @ Tala Vera Cantina, 9:00 pm

Saturday, March 3, 2012

  • Institute for Creative Music presents Big Band Reading and Q&A Session @ Eastman Community Music School, Messenger Rm. 1, 5:30 pm
  • Ted Nicolosi and Shared Genes @ Jasmine's Asian Fusion, 6:30 pm
  • Cousin Vinny @ Perlo's Italian Grill, 202 North Washington St., E. Rochester, 6:30 pm
  • Ted Nicolosi and Shared Genes @ Jasmine's Asian Fusion, 6:30 pm
  • The Westview Project with Doug Stone @ Pomodoro Grill & Wine Bar, 7:00 pm
  • Madeline Forster @ Bistro 135, 7:00 pm
  • Student Degree Recital: Matthew Honor, jazz percussion @ ESM Main Building, Rm. 120, 7:00 pm
  • Fred Costello & Roger Eckers Duo @ Charley Brown's Restaurant, Penfield, 7:30 pm
  • Gap Mangione New Blues Band @ Woodcliff Hotel & Spa, 7:30 pm
  • Luca Foresta Swing Ensemble @ Lemoncello, 8:00 pm
  • Megan Koch & her Gentlemen Callers @ Tala Vera Cantina, 8:00 pm
  • Todd East @ Hamlin Station Bar & Grill, 52 Railroad Ave., Hamlin, 8:30 pm
  • East End Jazz Boys @ Havana Moes, 9:30 pm

Sunday, March 4, 2012

  • Glenn Miller Orchestra with the Genesee-Orleans All-Star Jazz Ensemble @ Genesee Community College, Stuart Steiner Theatre, 2:00 pm
  • Institute for Creative Music presents Creative Music Showcase with short performances by Mike Kaupa, the Mighty High and Dry, Madeline Forster, and the Nick Finzer Sextet, followed by a reception @ "The Bunker" at 396 Rugby Ave, Rochester, NY 14619 (this is drummer Chris Teal's basement, by the way), Monday, March 4th, 6:00 pm

Monday, March 5, 2012

  • Mark Bader @ Bistro 135, 5:30 pm
  • Tony Gianavola @ Beale Street Cafe, 7:00 pm
  • Nate Rawl's Group @ Little Theatre Cafe, 7:30 pm

Tuesday, March 6, 2012

  • Tinted Image @Woodcliff Hotel & Spa, 5:30 pm
  • Chris Potter Trio @ Bistro 135, 6:00 pm
  • White Hots & Tina Albright @ Monroe's Restaurant, 7:00 pm
  • Penfield Rotary Big Band Swing Dance (City of Rochester Ballroom Dance Series) @ Edgerton Community Center, 7:30 pm

Wednesday, March 7, 2012

  • Soul Express @ Bistro 135, 6:00 pm
  • The Westview Project with Doug Stone @ Live Studio Concert on WGMC Jazz 90.1FM, 7:00 pm
  • Paradigm Shift @ Pomodoro's Grill & Wine Bar (University Ave.), 7:30 pm
  • Margaret Explosion @ LIttle Theatre Cafe, 7:30 pm

Heads Up ... Look for these Jazz Gigs and Special Jazz Events in the Future

  • Exodus to Jazz presents 480East @ Water Street Music Hall, Thursday, March 8th, 8:00 pm (new date and venue)
  • Jazz90.1 Presents Annual Pancake Breakfast @ Greece Olympia High School, Saturday, March 10th, 10:00 am–1:00 pm (tickets on sale now)
  • Gilad Atzmon with Rich Siegel presents a spoken word and musical dialogue against war and apartheid in the Middle East (benefit for Deir Yassin Remembered Scholarship Fund) @ The Cracker Factory, Geneva, Tuesday, March 13th, 7:00 pm
  • "Jazzography" with the Rod Blumenau Quartet @ Ingle Auditorium, RIT, Friday, March 16th, 8:00 pm
  • Jazz At The M.A.G. with Stephane Wrembel @ Memorial Art Gallery, Friday, March 16th, 6:00 pm
  • David Benoit @ Buffalo State College, Performing Arts Center at Rockwell Hall, Friday, March 16th, 8:00 pm
  • Katie Ernst Quartet & Alexa Tarantino Trio @ Jazz for Justice Benefit at the Harro East, Friday, March 23rd, 6:00 pm (click on the image in center column for more information)
  • Cornell Concert Series presents The Bad Plus @ Barnes Hall, Cornell University, Ithaca, Friday, March 30, 8:00 pm
  • Lorraine Desmarais with the New jazz Ensemble, Dave Rivello, Dir. @ Kilbourn Hall, ESM, Saturday, March 31st, 8:00 pm
  • Exodus to Jazz presents The Ulysses Owens Quintet (with Christian McBride, Marcus Printup, Christian Sands, & Jaleel Shaw) @ Hochstein School of Music Performance Hall, Saturday, April 14th, 8:00 pm (replacing Johnny O'Neal)
  • Wayne Bergeron with the Greece Jazz Band (Tribute to Maynard Ferguson to benefit Honeoye Schools music programs) @ Honeoye Central School, Tuesday April 17th, 7:00 pm
  • Hunt Real Estate Art of Jazz Series presents Donald Harrison Quartet@ Albright-Knox Gallery, Buffalo, Saturday, April 28, 8:00 pm
  • Induction Ceremony and Music Gala for 2012 Inductees to Rochester Music Hall of Fame @ Kodak Hall at Eastman School of Music,  Sunday, April 29th, 7:00 pm

We've compiled these listings from information obtained from the performing artists themselves and other sources. The aim is to give you a one stop place to find all your jazz in Rochester.The aim is to give you a one stop place to find all your jazz in Rochester. Only start times are listed, visit or call the venue for more details (the sites for many are in the right panel). Please forgive any discrepancies with reality and feel free to let me know what the problem is, and I'll get the corrections up on the site as soon as possible (click on the "Contact Us" button above). If you go out to hear a performance listed here, feel free to drop a comment to this post to let us know how it went. I want to hear from you!

 

This post was originally published on JazzRochester.

Comments

The comments to this entry are closed.