XRIJF 2017 Picks: Phronesis, Christ Church, June 29th, 6:45 & 8:45 pm
While XRIJF begins this week there still are local artists playing ... live jazz in ROC, June 22nd-28th

XRIJF 2017: A chance to hear the music you can hear the other 356 days of the year…

XRIJF logo As JazzRochester’s main focus is the live jazz you can hear in and around Rochester during the other 356 days of the year, I always provide a separate post that lets you know the local jazz musicians and bands who will be heard at the XRIJF, bands from the University of Rochester's Eastman School of Music, and the great local high school bands playing early in the evening at the City of Rochester Stage on Jazz Street.

During the festival, I tend to focus on those artists coming from out of town, taking the opportunity to hear new sounds that won’t likely be here in Rochester otherwise. That doesn’t meant that I don’t think that the great local jazz musicians are not worthy of your attention.  Here they are:

Friday, June 23

  • Harley School Jazz Band @ City of Rochester Jazz Street Stage, 4:30 pm
  • Hilton High School Jazz Band @ City of Rochester Jazz Street Stage, 5:15 pm
  • Prime Time Brass @ Rochester Regional Health Big Tent, 6:00 pm
  • Laura Dubin @ The Wilder Room, 6:00 & 10:00 pm
  • Eastman Community Music School (ECMS) Latin Jazz & Junior Jazz Bands @ City of Rochester Jazz Street Stage, 6:00 pm

Saturday, June 24

  • Webster Thomas High School Jazz Band @ City of Rochester Jazz Street Stage, 3:45 pm
  • Hilton High School Jazz Band @ City of Rochester Jazz Street Stage, 4:30 pm
  • Honeoye Falls-Lima High School Jazz Band @ City of Rochester Jazz Street Stage, 5:15 pm
  • Bill Dobbins @ Hatch Recital Hall, 5:45 & 7:45 pm
  • 78RPM Big Band @ Rochester Regional Health Big Tent, 6:00 pm
  • ECMS Jazz Combo with Bob Sneider & Mike Kaupa @ City of Rochester Jazz Street Stage, 6:00 pm
  • Al Chez & The Brothers of Funk @ City of Rochester Jazz Street Stage, 7:30 & 9:30 pm

Sunday, June 25

  • ECMS Vintage Jazz Band @ City of Rochester Jazz Street Stage, 3:45 pm
  • Zion Hill Mass Choir @ Lyric Theatre, 4:00 pm
  • Eastman School of Music (ESM) Jazz Honors Performance Unit 1 @ City of Rochester Jazz Street Stage, 6:00 pm
  • Jimmie Highsmith Jr. @ Avangard Foundation/RG&E Fusion Stage, 7:00 & 9:00 pm
  • Fred Costello @ City of Rochester Jazz Street Stage, 7:30 & 9:30 pm

Monday, June 26

  • Katy Wright @ Central Library of Rochester & Monroe County, 12:00 pm
  • Bloomfield High School Jazz Band @ City of Rochester Jazz Street Stage, 4:30 pm
  • Canandaigua High School Jazz Band @ City of Rochester Jazz Street Stage, 5:15 pm
  • Harold Danko @ Hatch Recital Hall, 5:45 & 7:45 pm
  • Eastman School of Music (ESM) Jazz Honors Performance Unit 2 @ City of Rochester Jazz Street Stage, 6:00 pm
  • Vince Ercolamanto Quintet @ The Wilder Room, 6:00 & 10:00 pm
  • Brockport Big Band @ Rochester Regional Health Big Tent, 6:00 pm
  • Herb Smith’s Freedom Trio @ The Little Theatre, 7:00 & 9:15 pm
  • The Red Hot & Blue Band @ Avangard Foundation/RG&E Fusion Stage, 7:00 & 9:00 pm
  • ESM & XRIJF Scholarships Concert with Jeff Campbell @ City of Rochester Jazz Street Stage, 7:30 & 9:30 pm

Tuesday, June 27

  • Christian Crawford @ Central Library of Rochester & Monroe County, 12:00 pm
  • Greece Athena High School Jazz Band @ City of Rochester Jazz Street Stage, 4:30 pm
  • School of the Arts Jazz Band @ City of Rochester Jazz Street Stage, 5:15 pm
  • New Horizons Big Band @ City of Rochester Jazz Street Stage, 6:00 pm
  • Rochester Metropolitan Big Band @ Rochester Regional Health Big Tent, 6:00 pm

Wednesday, June 28

  • Melissa Gardiner @ Central Library of Rochester & Monroe County, 12:00 pm
  • Fairport High School Jazz Band @ City of Rochester Jazz Street Stage, 4:30 pm
  • East Ridge High School Jazz Band @ City of Rochester Jazz Street Stage, 5:15 pm
  • Eastman Youth Jazz Orchestra @ Rochester Regional Health Big Tent, 6:00 pm
  • ESM-XRIJF Scholarships Alumni Band @ City of Rochester Jazz Street Stage, 6:00 pm
  • Charles Pillow Large Ensemble featuring Tim Hagans & Clay Jenkins in “Electric Miles” @ Xerox Auditorium at Xerox Center, 6:30 & 9:00 pm
  • Music Educators Big Band @ City of Rochester Jazz Street Stage, 7:30 & 9:30 pm

Thursday, June 29

  • Ben Tiberio @ Central Library of Rochester & Monroe County, 12:00 pm
  • Brockport High School Jazz Band @ City of Rochester Jazz Street Stage, 4:30 pm
  • Spencerport High School Jazz Band @ City of Rochester Jazz Street Stage, 5:15 pm
  • ECMS Saxology 1 & 2 Jazz Bones @ City of Rochester Jazz Street Stage, 6:00 pm
  • Greater Rochester Jazz Orchestra @ Rochester Regional Health Big Tent, 6:00 pm

Friday, June 30

  • Jacob Dupre @ Central Library of Rochester & Monroe County, 12:00 pm
  • Greece Olympia High School Jazz Band @ City of Rochester Jazz Street Stage, 4:30 pm
  • Gates-Chili High School Jazz Band @ City of Rochester Jazz Street Stage, 5:15 pm
  • ECMS Jazz Combo with Bob Sneider & Paul Hofmann @ City of Rochester Jazz Street Stage, 6:00 pm
  • Greece Jazz Band @ Rochester Regional Health Big Tent, 6:00 pm
  • Bill Tiberio Band @ The Little Theater, 7:00 & 9:15 pm

Saturday, July 1

  • Charles Finney School Jazz Band @ City of Rochester Jazz Street Stage, 4:30 pm
  • MCC Jazz Band @ City of Rochester Jazz Street Stage, 5:15 pm
  •  The Majestics @ Harro East Ballroom, 5:30 & 7:15 pm
  • ESM Jazz Honors Performance Unit 3 @ City of Rochester Jazz Street Stage, 6:00 pm
  • New Energy Jazz Orchestra @ Rochester Regional Health Big Tent, 6:00 pm
  • Danielle Ponder & the Tomorrow People @ City of Rochester Jazz Street Stage, 7:00 pm

Check them out at the XRIJF, I will when I can, and then sign up for our email list to find out when they’re playing during the rest of the year!

This post was originally published on JazzRochester.

Comments

The comments to this entry are closed.