Jazz in June is coming, but is there ... Live jazz in Rochester, NY, May 24th through 30th?
Sun (we hope), Erie Canal, Jazz ... Fairport Canal Days

While at the XRIJF, hear some of the jazz you can enjoy in Rochester the other 356 days of the year ....

Rocjazz411For nine days in June the Xerox Rochester International Jazz Festival highlights a number of local musicians, Eastman jazz faculty & students and our great local high school jazz bands.  This year is no different.  I wanted to bring them into one post so you can see the wealth of talent we have available to us the other 356 days of the year.  They don't all play jazz (most do), but they're all Rochester....

Friday, June 22nd

  • Greece Arcadia High School Jazz Band, 4:30 pm (Jazz Street Stage)
  • Honeoye Falls-Lima High School Jazz Band, 5:15 pm (Jazz Street Stage)
  • Bob Sneider's ECMS Jazz Performance Workshops, 6:00 pm (Jazz Street Stage)
  • Prime Time Brass, 6:00 pm (Rochester Regional Health Big Tent)

Saturday, June 23rd

  • Harley School Jazz Band, 3:45 pm (Jazz Street Stage)
  • Penfield High School Jazz Band, 4:30 pm (Jazz Street Stage)
  • Webster Schroeder High Smith, 5:15 pm (Jazz Street Stage)
  • 78 RPM Big Band, 6:00 (Rochester Regional Health Big Tent)
  • Doug Stone Quartet featuring Josiah Williams, 6:00 pm & 10:00 pm (The Wilder Room)
  • Eastman-RCSD Jazz Ensemble with Mike Kaupa, 6:00 pm (Jazz Street Stage)
  • Charlie Linder Trio & Friends, 7:30 pm & 9:30 pm (Squeezers Stage at Anthology)

Sunday, June 24th

  • West Irondequoit High School Jazz Band, 3:45 pm (Jazz Street Stage)
  • Pittsford Mendon High School Jazz Band, 4:30 pm (Jazz Street Stage)
  • Hilton High School Jazz Band, 5:15 pm (Jazz Street Stage)
  • Bill Dobbins, 5:45 pm & 7:45 pm (Hatch Recital Hall)
  • Colin Gordon, 6:00 pm (Jazz Street Stage)
  • Penfield Rotary Big Band, 6:00 pm (Rochester Regional Health Big Tent)
  • Triocity, 6:00 pm & 10:00 pm (The Wilder Room)
  • Sonidos Unidos, 7:00 pm & 9:00 pm (Avangrid Foundation/RG&E/Baclay Damon Fusion Stage)
  • Paradigm Shift and the PShift Horns, 7:30 pm & 9:30 pm (Jazz Street Stage)

Monday, June 25th

  • Hanna PK, 12:00 pm (Central Library of Rochester & Monroe County)
  • Greece Odyssey High School Jazz Band, 4:30 pm (Jazz Street Stage)
  • Fairport High School Jazz Band, 5:15 pm (Jazz Street Stage)
  • Brockport Big Band, 6:00 pm (Rochester Regional Health Big Tent)
  • BuJazz Orchestra & ESM Jazz Ensemble, Gerry Niewood Scholarship Night, 6:00 pm (Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre)
  • Nathan Kay Quintet, 6:00 pm (Jazz Street Stage)
  • Teagan and the Tweeds, 7:00 pm & 9:00 pm (Avangrid Foundation/RG&E/Baclay Damon Fusion Stage)

Tuesday, June 26th

  • Mike Melito, 12:00 pm (Central Library of Rochester & Monroe County)
  • Greece Athena High School Jazz Band, 4:30 pm (Jazz Street Stage)
  • Spencerport High School Jazz Band, 5:15 pm (Jazz Street Stage)
  • Gary Versace Trio, 5:45 pm & 7:45 pm (Hatch Recital Hall)
  • New Horizons Big Band, Priscilla Todd Brown, Dir. 6:00 pm (Jazz Street Stage)
  • Rochester Metropolitan Jazz Orchestra, 6:00 pm (Jazz Street Stage)
  • Bill Tiberio Band, 7:30 pm & 9:30 pm (Jazz Street Stage)

Wednesday, June 27th

  • Brendan Lanigan, 12:00 pm (Central Library of Rochester & Monroe County
  • Victor High School Jazz Band, 4:30 pm (Jazz Street Stage)
  • Webster Thomas High School Jazz Band, 5:15 pm (Jazz Street Stage)
  • Harold Danko, 5:45 pm & 7:45 pm (Hatch Recital Hall)
  • Greater Finger Lakes Jazz Orchestra, 6:00 pm (Rochester Regional Health Big Tent)
  • New Horizons Vintage Jazz Band, Don Sherman, Dir., 6:00 pm (Jazz Street Stage)
  • Tempest, 7:00 pm & 9:00 pm (Avangrid Foundation/RG&E/Baclay Damon Fusion Stage)
  • Music Educators Big Band, 7:30 pm & 8:30 pm (Jazz Street Stage)

Thursday, June 28th

  • Bobbie Henrie & Djangoners, 12:00 pm (Central Library of Rochester & Monroe County)
  • Bloomfield High School Jazz Band, 4:30 pm (Jazz Street Stage)
  • School of the Arts Jazz Band, 5:15 pm (Jazz Street Stage)
  • Junior Jazz Ensemble, 6:00 pm (Jazz Street Stage)
  • Syndicate Jazz Band, 6:00 pm (Rochester Regional Health Big Tent)
  • Jazz Goes to the Movies with Mark Watters, 7:00 pm & 9:15 pm (Temple Building Theater)
  • Quinn Lawrence Band, 7:00 pm & 9:00 pm (Avangrid Foundation/RG&E/Baclay Damon Fusion Stage)

Friday, June 29th

  • Ryan Johnson Project, 12:00 pm (Central Library of Rochester & Monroe County)
  • Canandaigua High School Jazz Band, 4:30 pm (Jazz Street Stage)
  • Brockport High School Jazz Band, 5:15 pm (Jazz Street Stage)
  • Eastman Youth Jazz Orchestra, Doug Stone Dir., 6:00 pm (Jazz Street Stage)
  • Greece Jazz Band, 6:00 pm (Rochester Regional Health Big Tent)
  • Rochester Jazz Allstars (Bill Dobbins, Danny Vitale, Mike Melito, Bob Sneider, Vince Ercolamento & Mike Kaupa), 6:00 pm & 10:00 pm (The Wilder Room)
  • The Klick, 7:00 pm (East & Chestnut Stage)

Saturday, June 30th

  • Hobart and William Smith Jazz Band, 3:45 pm (Jazz Street Stage)
  • Newark High School Jazz Band, 4:30 pm (Jazz Street Stage)
  • MCC Jazz Band, 5:15 pm (Jazz Street Stage)
  • Abe Nouri, 6:00 pm (Jazz Street Stage)
  • New Energy Jazz Orchestra, 6:00 pm (Rochester Regional Health Big Tent)
  • Gap Mangione and the New Big Band, 6:30 pm & 9:00 pm (Xerox Auditorium)
  • Joe Beard, 7:30 pm & 9:30 pm (Jazz Street Stage)

See what I mean?  To learn more about some of these musicians and bands, see if you can access their websites on JazzRochester's Rochester Jazz Artists & Groups page, which is also available from a link at the top of the site above the banner.  Remember that some of them (and the rest) will be playing outside of the XRIJF. Check out my Wednesday posts on June 20th and 27th for listings during the festival.

This post was originally published on JazzRochester. © 2018, Gregory V. Bell. All rights reserved.

Comments

The comments to this entry are closed.