JazzRochester at the 2019 CGI Rochester International Jazz Festival
Yes, dear reader, there is ... Live jazz in ROC (not at the RIJF), June 20-26

While at the 2019 RIJF check out the artists who play live jazz in and around Rochester the other 356 days of the year...

Rocjazz411For nine days in June the Rochester International Jazz Festival will also be presenting local musicians, Eastman jazz faculty & students, and our great local high school jazz bands.  This year is no different.  As I have in previous years I wanted to bring them to you in one post so you can see the wealth of talent (and talent to come) available for us to hear the other 356 days of the year after the RIJF (watch these pages for that...). I will continue my regular Wednesday posts tomorrow and next Wednesday if you don't get enough at the festival (or want to hear someone else who isn't appearing at the RIJF this year). It's not all jazz, but they're all Rochester....  

Friday, June 21st

  • West Irondequoit High School Jazz Band, 4:30 pm (Jazz Street Stage)
  • Teagan and the Tweets, 4:30 pm (M&T Pavillion Squeezers Stage)
  • Brockport High School Jazz Band, 5:15 pm (Jazz Street Stage)
  • Laura Dubin Plays West Side Story, 6:00 & 10:00 pm (The Wilder Room)
  • The All-In Brass Band, 6:00 pm (Rochester Regional Health Big Tent)
  • Eastman Youth Jazz Orchestra Directed By Colin Gordon and Charlie Carr + Special Guest, 6:00 pm (Jazz Street Stage)
  • Steve Gadd Band, 8:00 pm (Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre) (yes, he no longer lives here, but he is pretty connected to ROC)

Saturday, June 22nd

  • Webster Schroeder High School Jazz Band, 3:45 pm (Jazz Street Stage)
  • Honeoye Falls-Lima High School Jazz Band, 4:30 pm (Jazz Street Stage)
  • Brighton High High School Jazz Band, 5:15 pm (Jazz Street Stage)
  • Dawn Thomson's Imagine That, 6:00 & 10:00 pm (The Wilder Room)
  • 78 RPM Big Band, 6:00 pm (Rochester Regional Health Big Tent)
  • Eastman-RCSD Jazz Ensemble & Mike Kaupa Junior Jazz Workshop, 6:00 pm (Jazz Street Stage)

Sunday, June 23rd

  • Greece Olympia High School Jazz Band, 3:45 pm (Jazz Street Stage)
  • Webster Thomas High School Jazz Band, 4:30 pm (Jazz Street Stage)
  • Zion Hill Mass Choir, 4:30 pm (M&T Pavillion Squeezers Stage)
  • School of the Arts Jazz Band, 5:15 pm (Jazz Street Stage)
  • Bill Dobbins, 5:45 pm & 7:45 pm (Hatch Recital Hall)
  • Penfield Rotary Big Band, 6:00 pm (Rochester Regional Health Big Tent)
  • ESM Jazz Honors Performance Unit 1, Würtzburg Ensemble, 6:00 pm (Jazz Street Stage)
  • The Campbell Brothers, 7:00 & 8:45 pm (M&T Pavillion Squeezers Stage)

Monday, June 24th

  • Escape Terrain, 12:00 pm (Central Library of Rochester & Monroe County)
  • Fred Costello, 4:30 pm (M&T Pavillion Squeezers Stage)
  • Greece Arcadia High School Jazz Band, 4:30 pm (Jazz Street Stage)
  • Gates-Chili High School Jazz Band, 5:15 pm (Jazz Street Stage)
  • Brockport Big Band, 6:00 pm (Rochester Regional Health Big Tent)
  • ESM Jazz Honors Performance Unit 2, Ethan Cypress and the Eastman Trombones, 6:00 pm (Jazz Street Stage)
  • Sonidos Unidos, 7:00 pm & 9:00 pm (Avangrid Foundation/RG&E/Baclay Damon Fusion Stage)
  • Jazz Scholarship Concert with the Eastman Jazz Ensemble directed by Bill Dobbins and guest Dave Glasser, 8:00 pm (Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre)

Tuesday, June 25th

  • Billy Petito, 12:00 pm (Central Library of Rochester & Monroe County)
  • Soul Passenger, 4:30 pm (M&T Pavillion Squeezers Stage)
  • Bloomfield High School Jazz Band, 4:30 pm (Jazz Street Stage)
  • Greece Athena High School Jazz Band, 5:15 pm (Jazz Street Stage)
  • New Horizons Big Band, Priscilla Todd Brown, Dir. 6:00 pm (Jazz Street Stage)
  • Rochester Metropolitan Jazz Orchestra, 6:00 pm (Jazz Street Stage)
  • Bill Tiberio Band, 7:30 pm & 9:30 pm (Jazz Street Stage)

Wednesday, June 26th

  • Ryan Barski, 12:00 pm (Central Library of Rochester & Monroe County)
  • Eastridge High School Jazz Band, 4:30 pm (Jazz Street Stage)
  • Herb Smith Freedom Trio, 4:30 pm (M&T Pavillion Squeezers Stage)
  • Spencerport High School Jazz Band, 5:15 pm (Jazz Street Stage)
  • Harold Danko, 5:45 pm & 7:45 pm (Hatch Recital Hall)
  • Prime Time Brass Band, 6:00 pm (Rochester Regional Health Big Tent)
  • New Horizons Vintage Jazz Band, Don Sherman, Dir., 6:00 pm (Jazz Street Stage)
  • Funknut, 7:00 pm & 9:00 pm (Avangrid Foundation/RG&E/Baclay Damon Fusion Stage)
  • Music Educators' Jazz Ensemble, 7:30 pm & 9:30 pm (Jazz Street Stage)

Thursday, June 27th

  • Mike Melito, 12:00 pm (Central Library of Rochester & Monroe County)
  • Waterloo High School Jazz Band, 4:30 pm (Jazz Street Stage)
  • The Buddahood, 4:30 pm (M&T Pavillion Squeezers Stage)
  • Pittsford-Mendon High School Jazz Band, 5:15 pm (Jazz Street Stage)
  • Gary Versace with Scott Robinson, 5:45 & 7:45 pm (Hatch Recital Hall)
  • Junior High Jazz Ensemble, 6:00 pm (Jazz Street Stage)
  • Syndicate Jazz Band, 6:00 pm (Rochester Regional Health Big Tent)
  • Grupo IFE, 7:00 pm & 9:00 pm (Avangrid Foundation/RG&E/Baclay Damon Fusion Stage)

Friday, June 28th

  • Mike Kaupa, 12:00 pm (Central Library of Rochester & Monroe County)
  • Fairport High School Jazz Band, 4:30 pm (Jazz Street Stage)
  • Penfield High School Jazz Band, 5:15 pm (Jazz Street Stage)
  • Bob Sneider's ECMS Jazz Performance Workshops, 6:00 pm (Jazz Street Stage)
  • Greece Jazz Band, 6:00 pm (Rochester Regional Health Big Tent)
  • Jimmie Highsmith Jr., 7:00 pm & 9:00 pm (Avangrid Foundation/RG&E/Baclay Damon Fusion Stage)

Saturday, June 29th

  • Harley School Jazz Band, 3:45 pm (Jazz Street Stage)
  • Greece Odyssey High School Jazz Band, 4:30 pm (Jazz Street Stage)
  • Canandaigua High School Jazz Band, 5:15 pm (Jazz Street Stage)
  • ESM Jazz Honors Performance Unit 3: Aidan O'Connor, 6:00 pm (Jazz Street Stage)
  • New Energy Jazz Orchestra, 6:00 pm (Rochester Regional Health Big Tent)
  • Dirty Bourbon Blues Band, 7:00 pm & 9:00 pm (Avangrid Foundation/RG&E/Baclay Damon Fusion Stage)
  • Al Chez and the Brothers of Funk, 7:30 pm & 9:30 pm (Jazz Street Stage)
  • The Klick, 8:30 & 10:00 pm (Rochester Regional Health Big Tent)

All 9 nights, Bob Sneider and Karl Stabnau will be leading a late night jam session with local artists, students and amateur players at the Hyatt Regency Hotel. You never know who will join in (the artists are staying at the Hyatt and many come up to play. The jam sessions start at 10:30 pm each night and go until whenever they close down. There is no cover and food and beverages are available at The Street Craft Kitchen and Bar. There is free parking from 10:30 p.m. in the South Avenue Garage (connected to the Hyatt Regency Rochester Hotel) courtesy of the City of Rochester. Bring your ticket to The Street Craft Kitchen and Bar for validation. There are discounts for Club Pass and ticket holders. Show your Pass or RIJF headliner ticket stub/receipt.

See what I mean?  To learn more about some of these musicians and bands, see if you can access their websites on JazzRochester's Rochester Jazz Artists & Groups page, which is also available from a link at the top of the site above the banner.  Remember that some of them (and the rest) will be playing outside of the XRIJF. Check out my Wednesday posts on June 20th and 27th for listings during the festival.

This post was originally published on JazzRochester.

Comments

The comments to this entry are closed.